lavender oil Related Resources & Guides
Below are lavender oil related information and resources from our contributors.Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender oil is definitely a fragrant essential oil that is loved by the aromatherapy and females cosmetics industries. Lavender oil is mostly found in cosmetics for instance hand and facial creams as well as hair conditioners. They can be present in numerous parts as well as being harvested from a type of small shrub.
Continue Reading..Lavender Oil For Your Health
Lavender essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Lavender oil is also widely used in aromatherapy to ease tension, tiredness and feelings of depression. It is a calming, relaxing oil, which combats stress and crisis, while the antiseptic properties helps with cold, flu and other ailments. Because lavender cross-pollinates easily, however, there are countless variations within the species. The most common “true” species in cultivation is the common lavender Lavandula angustifolia. The lavenders (Lavandula) are a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean region south to tropical Africa and to the southeast regions of India.
Continue Reading..





Aromatherapy Feed